KOM200

Din-Rail Serial to Fiber Media Converters

  • One fiber port, three types of serial ports (RS232/RS422/RS485)
  • Transparent communication without the need of debugging, plug and play
  • Serial ports have 15KV ESD protection circuit
  • Serial ports support hot plugging
  • Abundant power supply options
  • IP30 protection class
  • FCC certificates

Description

KOM200 provides serial to fiber switching for the low-rate signals of RS232, RS485 and RS422. The KOM200 supports 1 fiber port and 3 serial ports. The KOM200 provides 9-36VDC or 85-264VAC/120-300VDC single power input, supports DIN-Rail mounting, supports IP30 protection class. Transparent communication without the need of debugging, plug and play.

Specifications

Standard RS232,RS422,RS485
Interface Fiber Ports SM/MM fiber port, SC/ST/FC connector
Serial Ports:
Quantity of serial ports:
232/422:1 RS232,1 RS422
485/232:1 RS485,2 RS232
485/232A:1 RS485,2 RS232,The 2nd channel of RS232 and the 3rd channel of RS485 are multiplexing
Electrical characteristic: compliant with RS232/RS422/RS485
standards, RS485 interface can be connected to 32-128 nodes
Physical interface: 8-pin 3.81mm-spacing terminal block
Bit Error Rate: ≤10-10
Asynchronous rate:
RS232:50-115200bps;
RS422/RS485:50-9600bps
Transmission Distance: RS232: 15m; RS422/RS485: 1200m
LED Indicators in the front panel
Running LED: Run
Interface LED: Link/ACT(Fiber Ports), 1, 2(Serial Ports)
Power Requirements Power Input:
100-240VAC,50/60Hz;220VDC(85-264VAC/120-300VDC)
24VDC(18-36VDC)
12-24VDC(9-36VDC)
Power Terminal:
3-pin 3.81mm-sapcing plug-in terminal block
Power Consumption<3w Overload Protection: Support Reverse Connection Protection: Support
Physical Characteristics Housing: Metal
Heat Dissipation Mode: Natural cooling, without fans
Protection Class: IP30
Dimensions:
36mm×100mm×75mm(W×H×D)
Weight: 0.3kg
Mounting: DIN-Rail mounting
Environmental Limits Operating Temperature: -40°C to +85°C
Storage Temperature: -40°C to +85°C
Ambient Relative Humidity: 5- 95% (non-condensing)
Quality Assurance MTBF: 1,162,867 hrs
Warranty: 5 years
Approvals FCC: Models with L5:12-24VDC
Industry Standard EMI:
FCC CFR47 Part 15,EN55022/CISPR22,Class A
EMS:
IEC61000-4-2(ESD) ±6kV(contact),±8kV(air)
IEC61000-4-3(RS) 10V/m(80MHz-1GHz)
IEC61000-4-4(EFT) Power Port:±2kV;Data Port:±1kV
IEC61000-4-5(Surge) Power Port:±1kV/DM,±2kV/CM;Data Port:±1kV
IEC61000-4-6(CS) 3V(10kHz-150kHz);10V(150kHz-80MHz)
Mechanical standards:
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration),
IEC60068-2-27 (Shock),
IEC60068-2-32 (Free Fall)

Ordering

KOM200-Ports-Connector-Serial-PS
Ports
1S 1 × single mode fiber port
1M 1 × multi mode fiber port      
Connector Fiber port specifications
SC05 SC connector, multi-mode, 1310nm, 5km
ST05 ST connector, multi-mode, 1310nm, 5km
FC05 FC connector, multi-mode, 1310nm, 5km
SC40 SC connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 40km
ST40 ST connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 40km
FC40 FC connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 40km
Serial
232/422 1 RS232 serial port, 1 RS422 serial port
485/232 2 RS232 serial ports, 1 RS485 serial port
485/232A 2 RS232 serial ports, 1 RS485 serial port (The 2nd channel of   RS232 and the 3rd channel of RS485 are multiplexing)
PS
H1 100-240VAC,50/60Hz;220VDC(85-264VAC/120-300VDC), single power input
L3 24VDC(18-36VDC), single power input
L5 12-24VDC(9-36VDC), single power input
Accessories
KOMFrm KOM Panel for rack mounting -482.6mm×132mm×128.5mm