KIEN1026

26 Port Layer 2 Unmanaged Rack Mountable Switches

  • Supports max 2 fast Ethernet fiber ports and 24 fast Ethernet RJ45 ports
  • Allow front and rear panel mounting
  • IP40 protection class
  • CE, FCC certification

Description

KIEN1026 is an entry-level unmanaged industrial Ethernet switch specially designed by KYLAND for industrial applications. It supports up to 24 10/100Base-T(X) and 2 100Base-FX ports, Aluminum IP40 protection class and -40 to 85°C operating temperature. Its highperformance switch engine, solid and closed case, and excellent EMC protection (level 4) make KIEN1026 applicable in all kinds of harsh and dangerous industrial environments.

Specifications

Standard IEEE 802.3i(10Base-T)
IEEE 802.3u(100Base-TX and 100Base-FX)
Switch Properties MAC table: 8K
Packet buffer: 4Mbit
Packet forwarding rate: 4.2Mpps
Switching delay:<10μs
Interface Fast Ethernet ports:
100Base-FX, single/multi mode, SC/ST/FC connector
10/100Base-T(X), RJ45 port
LED LED on front panel
Power LED: PWR1, PWR2
Port LED: Link/ACT
Port speed LED: Speed
LED on rear panel
Port LED: Link/ACT
Port speed LED: Speed
Fiber port LED:A, B
Power Requirements Power input:
24VDC(18-36VDC),
100-240VAC,50/60Hz;110-220VDC (85-264VAC/77-300VDC)
Power terminal:
5-pin 5.08 mm-spacing plug-in terminal block
Power consumption:<15w Overloadprotection: Support Reverse connection protection: Support Redundancy protection: Support
Physical Characteristics Housing: Metal
Cooling: Natural cooling, fanless
Protection Class: IP40
Dimensions(WxHxD):
482.6mm×44mm×245mm (19×1.73×9.64 in.)
Weight: 2.5Kg (5.51 pound)
Mounting: 19 inch 1U rack mounting
Environmental Limits Operating temperature: -40°C to +85°C (-40°F – 185°F)
Storage temperature: -40°C to +85°C (-40°F – 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity: 5%-95% (non-condensing)
Quality Assurance MTBF: 341,336 hrs
Warranty: 5 years
Approvals CE: Models with power supply of L3: 24VDC
FCC: Models with power supply of L3: 24VDC
Industry Standard EMI:
FCC CFR47 Part 15,EN55022/CISPR22,Class A
EMS:
IEC61000-4-2(ESD) ±6kV(contact),±8kV(air)
IEC61000-4-3(RS) 10V/m(80MHz-2GHz);3V/m(2-2.7GHz)
IEC61000-4-4(EFT) Power Port:±2kV;Data Port:±2kV
IEC61000-4-5(Surge)Power Port:±2kV/DM,±2kV/CM;
Data Port:±2kV
IEC61000-4-6(CS) 10V(150kHz-80MHz)
Machinery:
IEC60068-2-6 (vibration),
IEC60068-2-27 (shock),
IEC60068-2-32 (free fall)

 

Ordering

KIEN1026-Ports-Connector-PS1-PS2
Ports
2S16T 2x100Base-FX, single mode fiber ports; 16×10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports
2M16T 2x100Base-FX, multi mode fiber ports; 16×10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports
2S24T 2x100Base-FX, single mode fiber ports; 24×10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports
2M24T 2x100Base-FX, multi mode fiber ports; 24×10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports
16T 16×10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports
24T 24×10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports
Connector 100M fiber port specifications
SC05 SC connector, multi-mode, 1310nm, 5km
ST05 ST connector, multi-mode, 1310nm, 5km
FC05 FC connector, multi-mode, 1310nm, 5km
SC40 SC connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 40km
ST40 ST connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 40km
FC40 FC connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 40km
SC60 SC connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 60km
SC80 SC connector, single-mode, 1550nm, 80km
None No 100M fiber port
PS1
HV 100-240VAC,50/60Hz;110-220VDC(85-264VAC/77-300VDC)
L3 24VDC(18-36VDC)
PS2
HV 100-240VAC,50/60Hz;110-220VDC(85-264VAC/77-300VDC)
L3 24VDC(18-36VDC)
None No secondary power supply
Accessories
DT-FCZ-RJ45-01 Dustproof cover for RJ45 port