EDS-205A/EDS-208A Series

5 and 8-port unmanaged Ethernet switches

  • 10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector), 100BaseFX (multi/single-mode, SC or ST connector)
  • Redundant dual 12/24/48 VDC, 18 to 30 VAC power inputs
  • IP30 aluminum housing
  • Rugged hardware design well suited for hazardous locations (Class 1 Div. 2/ATEX Zone 2), Transportation (NEMA TS2/ EN 50121-4/e-Mark), and maritime environments (DNV/GL/LR/ABS/ NK)
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T models)

Description

The EDS-205A/208A series are 5 and 8-port industrial Ethernet switches that support IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u/x with 10/100M full/ half-duplex, MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing. The EDS-205A/208A switches provide 12/24/48 VDC (9.6 to 60 VDC), 18 to 30 VAC redundant power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to live AC/DC power sources. These switches have been designed for harsh industrial environments, such as in maritime (DNV/GL/LR/ABS/NK), rail wayside, highway, or mobile applications(EN 50121-4/NEMA TS2/e-Mark), or hazardous locations (Class I Div. 2, ATEX Zone 2) that comply with FCC, UL, and CE standards.
The EDS-205A/208A switches are available with a standard operating temperature range from -10 to 60°C, or with a wide operating temperature range from -40 to 75°C. All models are subjected to a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control applications. In addition, the EDS-205A/208A switches have DIP switches for enabling or disabling broadcast storm protection, providing another level of flexibility for industrial applications.

Specifications

• Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
Processing Type Store and Forward
• Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 1 K
Packet Buffer Size 512 kbit
• Interface
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector, multi-mode, single-mode)
DIP Switches Enable/Disable broadcast storm protection
• Optical Fiber
• Power Requirements
Input Voltage 12/24/48 VDC, 18 to 30 VAC (47 to 63 Hz), redundant dual inputs
Operating Voltage 9.6 to 60 VDC, 18 to 30 VAC (47 to 63 Hz)
Input Current EDS-205A: 0.09 A @ 24 VEDS-205A-M/S: 0.1 A @ 24 V
EDS-208A: 0.11 A @ 24 V
EDS-208A-M: 0.15 A @ 24 V
EDS-208A-MM/SS: 0.19 A @ 24 V
Overload Current Protection 1.1 A
Connection 1 removable 4-contact terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
• Physical Characteristics
Housing Aluminum
IP Rating IP30 protection
Dimensions EDS-205A Series: 30 x 115 x 70 mm (1.18 x 4.52 x 2.76 in)
EDS-208A Series: 50 x 115 x 70 mm (1.96 x 4.52 x 2.76 in)
Weight EDS-205A Series: 175 g (0.39 lb)
EDS-208A Series: 275 g (0.61 lb)
Installation DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
• Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
• Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class 1 Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D, ATEX Zone 2 Ex nA nC IIC T4 Gc
EMC EN 55032/24
EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8
IEC 61000-4-11
Wheeled Vehicles e-Mark (E1) (EDS-208A only)
Traffic Control NEMA TS2
Rail Traffic EN 50121-4
Marine DNV, GL, LR, ABS, NK
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Note: Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
• MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time EDS-205A Series: 3,040,784 hrs
EDS-208A Series: 2,428,212 hrs
Standard Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
• Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

Ordering

Model No. Description
EDS-205A Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-205A-M-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-205A-M-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-205A-M-ST Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with ST connector, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-205A-M-ST-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with ST connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-205A-S-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-205A-S-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-205A-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating?temperature
EDS-208A Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-208A-MM-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-208A-MM-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-208A-MM-ST Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-208A-MM-ST-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-208A-M-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-208A-M-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-208A-M-ST Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with ST connector, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-208A-M-ST-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with ST connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-208A-S-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-208A-S-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-208A-SS-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-208A-SS-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-208A-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-205A-IEX Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -10 to 60°C operating temperature, IECEx certified
EDS-205A-M-SC-IEX Unmanaged switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, -10 to 60°C operating temperature, IECEx certified
EDS-205A-M-SC-T-IEX Unmanaged switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector , -40 to 75℃ operating temperature, IECEx certified
EDS-205A-M-ST-IEX Unmanaged switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with ST connector, -10 to 60°C operating temperature, IECEx certified
EDS-205A-M-ST-T-IEX Unmanaged switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with ST connector , -40 to 75℃ operating temperature, IECEx certified
EDS-205A-S-SC-IEX Unmanaged switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, -10 to 60°C operating temperature, IECEx certified
EDS-205A-S-SC-T-IEX Unmanaged switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector , -40 to 75℃ operating temperature, IECEx certified
EDS-205A-T-IEX Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, IECEx certified